DeFi TVL Rankings: Top DeFi Protocols and Chains
Total value locked (TVL) is the value of the crypto deposited in a protocol’s smart contracts. These rankings cover DeFi protocols across every chain (exchange wallets are excluded) and the blockchains that hold the most DeFi value. Source: third-party public DeFi data.
Last updated · Shareable image cards of every table are on the Tradexus Data homepage.
Top 100 DeFi protocols
| # | Protocol | Category | Chains | TVL | 1d | 7d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum, Solana, Terra +2 | $23.85B | +3.61% | -2.06% | |
| 2 | Lending | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +18 | $17.22B | +2.79% | -0.65% | |
| 3 | Staking Pool | Ethereum | $12.89B | +4.23% | -1.41% | |
| 4 | Bridge | Ethereum, Polygon, ApeChain +88 | $11.06B | -0.12% | -5.95% | |
| 5 | Lending | Ethereum, Base, Robinhood Chain +42 | $11.04B | +0.67% | -1.16% | |
| 6 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $9.57B | +1.18% | -0.54% | |
| 7 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum, Binance | $9.19B | +3.76% | -1.38% | |
| 8 | Bridge | Bitcoin, Ripple, Cardano +2 | $8.01B | +1.58% | -0.53% | |
| 9 | Bridge | Hyperliquid L1, Arbitrum | $6.75B | -0.49% | -2.26% | |
| 10 | Restaking | Ethereum | $6.36B | +3.73% | -2.29% | |
| 11 | CDP | Ethereum | $5.70B | +0.80% | -4.84% | |
| 12 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $5.60B | +1.18% | -0.52% | |
| 13 | Lending | Ethereum, xDai | $5.21B | +1.65% | -0.23% | |
| 14 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +3 | $4.70B | +3.83% | -1.74% | |
| 15 | Basis Trading | Ethereum | $4.70B | -0.83% | -2.19% | |
| 16 | Lending | Tron | $3.72B | +0.31% | -1.23% | |
| 17 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum | $3.53B | +2.61% | -1.04% | |
| 18 | Restaking | Bitcoin | $3.35B | +1.31% | 0.00% | |
| 19 | Liquid Staking | Tron | $3.31B | +1.22% | +1.14% | |
| 20 | Bridge | Ethereum | $3.15B | -0.65% | -4.12% | |
| 21 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum | $2.95B | +5.24% | -1.25% | |
| 22 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +5 | $2.83B | -0.26% | +6.62% | |
| 23 | Lending | Ethereum, Solana | $2.75B | +0.32% | -0.45% | |
| 24 | Chain | Ethereum | $2.71B | +0.69% | -2.13% | |
| 25 | Bridge | Tron | $2.64B | +2.02% | -1.32% | |
| 26 | Risk Curators | Ethereum, Ink, Solana +1 | $2.52B | +0.07% | -1.49% | |
| 27 | Risk Curators | Base, Ethereum, Robinhood Chain +8 | $2.46B | +0.18% | +3.07% | |
| 28 | Bridge | Ethereum, Solana, Avalanche +18 | $1.94B | +1.34% | +1.20% | |
| 29 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ink, Ethereum, Optimism +10 | $1.85B | +2.28% | +0.14% | |
| 30 | Liquid Staking | Solana | $1.79B | +3.32% | -1.44% | |
| 31 | Basis Trading | Ethereum | $1.72B | +0.05% | +3.96% | |
| 32 | Yield | Ethereum, Arbitrum, X Layer +5 | $1.67B | -0.09% | +12.62% | |
| 33 | Bridge | Ethereum, Algorand, Binance +21 | $1.65B | +5.39% | -10.09% | |
| 34 | Risk Curators | Base, Binance, Ethereum +10 | $1.61B | -0.55% | +0.02% | |
| 35 | Dexs | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +41 | $1.59B | +1.96% | -1.40% | |
| 36 | Dexs | Binance, Ethereum, Aptos +8 | $1.58B | +0.92% | -11.78% | |
| 37 | Lending | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base +7 | $1.42B | +2.36% | -1.61% | |
| 38 | Dexs | Ethereum, Binance, Robinhood Chain +16 | $1.38B | +3.02% | +8.19% | |
| 39 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ethereum, Base, Avalanche +2 | $1.34B | +1.18% | +17.95% | |
| 40 | Lending | Solana | $1.32B | +0.95% | -0.26% | |
| 41 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum | $1.28B | +3.76% | -1.27% | |
| 42 | Lending | Binance, Ethereum, Arbitrum +5 | $1.26B | +1.28% | -1.39% | |
| 43 | CDP | Tron, Binance, Ethereum | $1.22B | +0.68% | -5.31% | |
| 44 | Dexs | Ethereum, Fraxtal, Monad +29 | $1.22B | +0.81% | -1.82% | |
| 45 | Dexs | Solana | $1.20B | +3.41% | -3.40% | |
| 46 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ethereum, Stable, Arbitrum +2 | $1.17B | +2.64% | -1.69% | |
| 47 | Liquid Staking | Solana | $1.12B | +3.51% | -2.90% | |
| 48 | Yield | Ethereum, Monad, Arbitrum +11 | $1.10B | -1.82% | -8.67% | |
| 49 | Lending | Solana | $1.10B | -1.27% | -4.84% | |
| 50 | Liquid Staking | Solana | $1.10B | +3.56% | -2.65% | |
| 51 | Staking Pool | Ethereum | $1.02B | +3.84% | -1.17% | |
| 52 | Liquid Restaking | Ethereum | $996.97M | +3.31% | -3.38% | |
| 53 | Bridge | Bitcoin, Zcash, Ethereum +5 | $987.58M | +5.95% | -1.46% | |
| 54 | Lending | Binance, Ethereum | $977.70M | +1.02% | -0.77% | |
| 55 | Dexs | Ethereum, Base, Polygon +13 | $954.99M | -3.16% | -9.54% | |
| 56 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum, xDai | $931.85M | +3.90% | -1.53% | |
| 57 | Liquid Staking | Hyperliquid L1 | $877.99M | +2.14% | -8.26% | |
| 58 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum, Base, PGN | $829.82M | +0.78% | +9.06% | |
| 59 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $777.96M | +1.18% | -0.54% | |
| 60 | Liquid Staking | Binance | $758.03M | +1.27% | -1.65% | |
| 61 | Derivatives | Solana | $752.26M | +2.90% | -3.00% | |
| 62 | Privacy | Ethereum, Binance, Arbitrum +5 | $695.81M | +3.31% | -2.47% | |
| 63 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $680.59M | +1.03% | -0.89% | |
| 64 | Lending | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Plasma +2 | $678.28M | +1.34% | -2.33% | |
| 65 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum | $674.72M | +3.77% | -1.36% | |
| 66 | Lending | Ethereum, Arc, Avalanche | $660.10M | +1.36% | -0.84% | |
| 67 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum | $653.43M | +1.65% | -6.17% | |
| 68 | Restaked BTC | Bitcoin, Ethereum | $630.11M | -0.28% | -2.13% | |
| 69 | Bridge | Ethereum, Arbitrum | $628.41M | -0.21% | -1.46% | |
| 70 | Risk Curators | Ethereum, Optimism | $599.50M | +2.74% | -0.83% | |
| 71 | Yield | Ethereum, Fraxtal, Arbitrum +1 | $577.17M | +1.37% | -1.28% | |
| 72 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum | $577.09M | +3.77% | -1.37% | |
| 73 | Liquid Staking | Solana | $557.02M | +3.66% | -2.41% | |
| 74 | Bridge | Bitcoin, Binance, Ethereum +9 | $522.98M | +1.18% | -0.87% | |
| 75 | Dexs | Bittensor | $515.68M | +9.47% | +5.36% | |
| 76 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $494.81M | +1.18% | -0.54% | |
| 77 | Bridge | Binance, Ethereum, Arbitrum +2 | $483.34M | -1.45% | -6.72% | |
| 78 | Liquid Staking | Ethereum | $479.16M | +3.95% | +1.12% | |
| 79 | RWA | Ethereum | $475.73M | -0.01% | +4.75% | |
| 80 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum | $470.64M | +13.46% | +8.12% | |
| 81 | Collateral Markets | Ethereum | $457.39M | +2.26% | -0.10% | |
| 82 | RWA | Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +1 | $436.15M | +0.77% | +8.93% | |
| 83 | Bridge | Bitcoin, Ethereum, Arbitrum +1 | $434.14M | -7.56% | -10.04% | |
| 84 | RWA | Solana, Ethereum, Stellar +1 | $407.01M | -0.89% | +0.05% | |
| 85 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ethereum | $404.78M | +3.37% | -1.19% | |
| 86 | Canonical Bridge | Ethereum | $390.76M | +1.08% | +5.27% | |
| 87 | Onchain Capital Allocator | Ethereum, Flare, Stellar +12 | $390.00M | -6.39% | -2.88% | |
| 88 | Staking Pool | Solana | $389.76M | +3.35% | -4.69% | |
| 89 | CDP Manager | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Optimism +1 | $386.37M | +18.13% | +12.91% | |
| 90 | Lending | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Berachain +4 | $358.99M | +0.73% | +3.07% | |
| 91 | Dexs | Solana | $356.87M | +4.14% | -4.30% | |
| 92 | Dexs | Anubis | $354.49M | +0.07% | -13.75% | |
| 93 | Anchor BTC | Bitcoin, Ethereum, Merlin +15 | $353.03M | +1.68% | -2.14% | |
| 94 | Decentralized BTC | Bitcoin, Ethereum | $346.71M | +0.85% | -0.76% | |
| 95 | Prediction Market | Polygon | $345.49M | -0.23% | -0.14% | |
| 96 | RWA | Ethereum, Base, Celo | $333.73M | +0.03% | +0.08% | |
| 97 | Lending | Hyperliquid L1 | $333.35M | +1.42% | -6.80% | |
| 98 | Dexs | Binance, Ethereum, Base +8 | $333.06M | +1.05% | -0.62% | |
| 99 | Bridge | Bitcoin | $318.88M | +0.96% | +11.13% | |
| 100 | Dexs | Solana, Eclipse | $303.02M | +2.46% | -2.10% |
Top 30 chains by TVL
Frequently asked questions
What is TVL in DeFi?
Total value locked is the market value of all the tokens deposited in a DeFi protocol — for example in lending pools, liquidity pools or staking contracts. It is the most common measure of a protocol’s size.
Does a higher TVL mean a protocol is safer?
No. TVL shows how much money is deposited, not how secure the code is. Large protocols can still be exploited, and TVL also rises and falls with token prices.
Where does this data come from?
From a third-party public DeFi data API, refreshed every few minutes.
Data aggregated from public third-party market sources. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.